Wednesday, October 3, 2018
[…] Please give me an email reply to each question as well as the prior email related to the 30 day clock.

Tim Lester
Sent from my iPhone

Begin forwarded message:
From: Timothy Lester <timlester@me.com>
Date: August 28, 2018 at 3:56:20 PM PDT
To: "Gordon.R.Foster@Oregon.gov" <Gordon.R.Foster@Oregon.gov>
Cc: Scot Langton <Scot.Langton@deschutes.org>
Subject: Re: Deschutes County Forestland Classification Committee
Mr. Foster,

Attached is my prior email to you that has not yet been answered.  To be more specific:  Filing of the final order is required by ORS 526.328.

ORS 526.328 Hearing Final Classification requires:
All action by the committee in adopting final classifications shall be by formal written order that must include a statement of findings of fact on the basis of which the order is made and must include a list of tax lots affected by the classifications or reclassifications. The committee shall prepare one or more maps showing the final classifications, but the maps may not be included as part of the formal written order. The original of the order shall be filed with the county clerk of its county or with the county clerk of each of its counties. The order need not meet the requirements of ORS 205.232 (Conditions for instruments to be recorded)205.234 (Requirements for first page of instruments to be recorded) and 205.236 (Labeling of instrument to be recorded) to be filed and recorded. A copy of the order certified by the secretary of the committee shall be sent to the State Forester. [1965 c.253 §38; 2009 c.69 §7]

These are my specific questions:
1.  Has that final order been filed with the Deschutes County Clerk?

2. If so, then when will that final order be submitted?

Or:

3.If not then when will that final order be filed?

4. Were or will final maps be included as part of the formal written order?

5. Where may I obtain a copy or find a copy of the final maps on the internet?

Your reply to each of these questions is requested.  

Simple email acknowledgment to me of receipt of this email to you would be appreciated prior to your reply to my questions.

Tim Lester
2098 NW Trenton
Bend